News

ENR Southeast Announces 2019 Best Projects Award Winners

August 6, 2019
Basnight_4BP_Announce_PhotoByHDR.jpg

The Marc Basnight Bridge, which replaces the Herbert C. Bonner Bridge in North Carolina’s Outer Banks took the top honor in the Highway/Bridge category for ENR Southeast’s Best Projects contest. (Photo by HDR)

By Scott Judy

ENR Southeast is proud to announce the winners of our 2019 Best Projects competition! This year, we received more 120 project entries, a roughly 33% jump from a year ago. After reviewing this year’s entries over the period of a couple of weeks, our independent panel of Best Projects judges selected a total of 40 projects to be recognized with some level of award.

Our independent panel of jurors—which includes panelists from from across the Southeast A/E/C community—included the following: Jamie Breme, Fluor Corp.; Keith Douglas, The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.; Ken Gerrard, T.A. Loving Co.; Ray Riddle, Holder Construction; Aaron Thomas, MetCon Construction; and Ron Whalen, Roger B. Kennedy Construction.

Coming Up

Additionally, our panel of judges nominated finalists for ENR Southeast’s 2019 Project of the Year. These finalists will be announced via ENR.com soon, and then recognized for this achievement both in the print magazine and at our Best Projects Awards event, to be held Nov. 1 in Orlando. Of course, that’s also where ENR Southeast will announce the Project of the Year winner.

All winning project teams — as well as our Owner of the Year, Design Firm of the Year, Contractor of the Year, Specialty Contractor of the Year and Legacy Award winner — will be celebrated in Orlando on Nov. 1 at the Renaissance Orlando at SeaWorld . Click here to register for the event!

Congratulations to all our winners!

Airport/Transit

Best Project
Royal Caribbean – PortMiami Terminal A, Miami — submitted by Suffolk

Award of Merit
Orlando International Airport Airside Four Renovation and Wing Expansion, Orlando — submitted by Hensel Phelps

Cultural/Worship

Best Project
Jesuit High School’s Chapel of the Holy Cross, Tampa — submitted by Batson-Cook Construction

Award of Merit
Norton Museum of Art, West Palm Beach, Fla. — submitted by Gilbane Building Co. and Kistler McDougall Corp.

Energy/Industrial

Best Project
Bartletts Ferry Dam Spillway Gate Replacement, Fortson, Ga. — submitted by Cianbro Corp.

Government/Public Building

Best Project
City of Winston-Salem, Union Station Restoration and Renovation, Winston-Salem, N.C.— submitted by New Atlantic Contracting, Inc.

Award of Merit
Nathan Deal Campus of Innovation, Augusta, Ga. — submitted by New South Construction Co.

Green Project

Best Project
Gulf State Park Lodge, Gulf Shores, Ala. — submitted by Rabren General Contractors

Health Care

Best Project
Lexington Medical Center Clinical Expansion, West Columbia, S.C.— submitted by Brasfield & Gorrie

Award of Merit
Baptist MD Anderson Cancer Center, Jacksonville, Fla.. — submitted by DPR Construction

Award of Merit
North Alabama Medical Center, Florence, Ala. — submitted by Layton Construction

Higher Education/Research

Best Project
Vanderbilt University E. Bronson Ingram College, Nashville— submitted by R.C. Mathews Contractor, LLC

Award of Merit
North Carolina Agricultural & Technical State University New Student Center, Greensboro, N.C. — submitted by Balfour Beatty

Award of Merit
Thomas P. Murphy Design Studio Building at the University of Miami School of Architecture, Miami — submitted by Coastal Construction

Highway/Bridge

Best Project
Marc Basnight Bridge / Replacement of the Herbert C. Bonner Bridge, Outer Banks, N.C.— submitted by PCL Civil Constructors and HDR Design-Build Team

Award of Merit
Design-Build Interstate 75 Express Lanes, Miramar and Miami, Fla. — submitted by OHL USA, Inc./Community Asphalt Corp.

Award of Merit
Surf City Bridge Replacement, Surf City, N.C. — submitted by Balfour Beatty Infrastructure, Inc.

Interior/Tenant Improvement

Best Project
CNN Diner, Atrium and Entry,and Terrace Renovations, Atlanta — submitted by Skanska USA Building Inc.

K-12 Education

Best Project
Our Lady of Assumption | Catholic School Expansion, Atlanta  — submitted by New South Construction Co.

Award of Merit
Richard O. Jacobson Technical High School, Seminole, Fla. — submitted by JE Dunn Construction

Award of Merit
St. David’s Middle School, Raleigh, N.C. — submitted by Brasfield & Gorrie

Landscape/Urban Development

Best Project
City of Tampa, Julian B. Lane Riverfront Park, Tampa — submitted by Skanska USA Building

Manufacturing

Best Project
Project P-1 Zeus Machine Shop Expansion, Orangeburg, S.C. — submitted by M. B. Kahn Construction

Office/Retail/Mixed-Use Development

Best Project
Markor Art Center, New Furniture Showroom, High Point, N.C. — submitted by New Atlantic Contracting, Inc.

Award of Merit
Jackson Healthcare Corporate Headquarters, Alpharetta, Ga. — submitted by Choate Construction Company

Renovation/Restoration

Best Project
Convocation Hall  | Emory University, Atlanta — submitted by New South Construction Company

Award of Merit
The Montgomery Building, Spartanburg, S.C. — submitted by Harper General Contractors

Residential/Hospitality

Best Project
One Thousand Museum, Miami — submitted by Plaza Construction and DeSimone Consulting Engineers

Award of Merit
JW Marriott, Nashville — submitted by Stanley D. Lindsey and Associates, Ltd.

Award of Merit
Panorama Tower, Miami — submitted by DeSimone Consulting Engineers

Small Project

Best Project
Victory Pointe Park, Clermont, Fla. — submitted by GAI Consultants, Inc.

Specialty Construction

Best Project
Hollywood Hard Rock Hotel, Hollywood, Fla. — submitted by Baker Concrete Construction

Award of Merit
Tennessee SR 68 @ MP 5.2 Emergency Slide, Rhea County, Tenn. — submitted by GeoStabilization International

Award of Merit
Turnpike Enterprise: SunTrax Test Facility Improvements, Polk County, Fla. — submitted by Bergeron Land Development Inc.

Sports/Entertainment

Best Project
BB&T Point, High Point, N.C. — submitted by Samet Corp.

Award of Merit
The Lagoon at Epperson, Wesley Chapel, Fla. — submitted by Crystal Lagoons

Award of Merit
State Farm Arena Renovation, Atlanta — submitted by AECOM Hunt

Water/Environment

Best Project
Catawba Raw Water Reservoir Expansion Project, Lancaster, S.C. — submitted by Phillips & Jordan, Inc.

Award of Merit
Central Pasco County Beneficial Water Reuse Project, Land O’ Lakes, Fla. — Phillips & Jordan, Inc.

Award of Merit
Puerto Rico Recovery, Puerto Rico — submitted by Thompson Pump